Privacy Policy – Ramsgate Music Hall

Who is this Policy for?

This document is for customers of the Ramsgate Music Hall (RMH), including –

  • Ticket purchasers;
  • E-mail subscribers (i.e. customers who have agreed to receive email updates);
  • Members (i.e. customers who have signed up to the membership scheme);
  • Visitors to our website; and
  • Customers entering or premises.

What is this Policy for?

This page explains what personal data we collect, why and how we use it. It also explains some of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

  • Ticket purchasers – All tickets are sold through Stripe and Tickera. Any personal information that you provide to Stipe and Tickera is handled under their privacy policy. Stripe and Tickera give us some of this personal information including your name, your email address and the last 4 digits of the credit or debit card used to make the purchase. We never receive your complete credit or debit card details. We use this information to perform our contractual obligations, in particular to allow us to identify you and allow access to the venue.
  • Email subscribers – where you have agreed to receive updates, we will hold a record of your name and email address. With your consent, we use this information to provide you with information about events and other matters relating to RMH. If you wish to unsubscribe you can do so here.
  • Members – where you have signed up to the RMH membership we will hold a record of your name, email address and your postal address. With your consent, we use this information to keep you posted on events at the venue and send you other member benefits (e.g. free t-shirts etc.)
  • Visitors to our website – our website uses cookies to help the sales purchase run more smoothly, for example allowing us to identify what you have in your basket. No personal data is stored within these cookies. Most cookies are only enabled during your use of the website. All cookies will be disabled two days after a session.
  • All customers entering RMH premises – we use CCTV and we retain copies of images of RMH customers. We do this to help us provide a safe and secure environment for our customers and to allow us to identify individuals involved in antisocial or illegal activity.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We do not retain your personal information for longer than necessary. So, we will usually destroy or delete information as follows –

  • Ticket purchasers – after the event for which the ticket is purchased.
  • E-mail subscribers – after you unsubscribe.
  • Members – after you cease to be a member.
  • CCTV – images are destroyed after one week.

When do we share personal data?

RMH does not share, sell, rent, or lease your personal data to others except as required by law, or under a contract for the provision of services where the provider has a legitimate requirement for that information solely to provide that service and contracts not to use it for any other purpose.

Where do we store and process personal data?

The personal information you provide to RMH is stored on computer systems in secure physical locations with limited access. Access is password protected. The information is also held in paper format, which is kept in a secure location.
Your rights in relation to personal data
Your rights under GDPR include:

  • To be informed about how we obtain and use your information
  • To ask for a copy of the information we hold about you
  • To have any incorrect information we hold about you corrected
  • To request that we restrict processing of your personal data
  • To request to have your information deleted
  • To object to the processing of your data
  • To have information you have provided returned to you or sent to another 
firm in a way that is structured and accessible
  • If you have given specific consent for the purpose of processing your data (e.g. for audit purposes) the right at any time to withdraw that consent
  • To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the authority responsible for the governance of data protection matters Further information about your rights and my responsibilities in respect of data protection can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us at info@ramsgatemusichall.com

Donation to RMH

£